Plant Image
Plant - summer
Willow Dells Tr - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Mirabilis multiflora - Colorado four o'clock

Other Common Names: desert four o'clock, wild four o'clock, maravilla, showy four o'clock
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Nyctaginaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Leaves
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Plant - summer
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Plant - summer
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: The plant has a multitude of spectacular blossoms in leaf axils on bushy plants that appear almost shrublike.
Height: 16 - 27 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Roadsides, open sand areas and mesas. Common in open sandy areas among juniper and pinyon, extending into deserts and grasslands.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 2500 - 6500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Purple to pink     Shape: Regular not in clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Apr - Sep
Description: Magenta-purple, funnel-shaped with no true petals, to 1 inch wide. Calyx form the petal-like structures. Flowers are in groups of 3 to 6 and in leaf axils. Flowers open in late afternoon and wither the next morning.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Triangular     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Short-stalked, round or oval, 2 to 4 inches long, pointed or rounded tips, heart-shaped bases.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: Smooth or rough, oval pod, 1/2 inch long, sometimes with tan and brown ribs.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer