Plant Image
Flowers
Highlands Center for Natural History - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Mirabilis oxybaphoides - smooth spreading four o'clock

Synonyms: Allioniella oxybaphoides
Other Common Names: wild four o'clock
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Nyctaginaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Highlands Center for Natural History
SS
Bracts
Highlands Center for Natural History
SS
Basal leaves
Highlands Center for Natural History
SS
Leaf attachment
Highlands Center for Natural History
SS
Plant - summer
Highlands Center for Natural History
SS
Plant - summer
Highlands Center for Natural History
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Can be a spreading or erect plant, multi-branched and often forms clumps up to 4 feet in diameter.
Identification notes: Tubular flowers with 5 colored sepals and no petals. Bracts deeply 5 cleft and subtend more than 1 flower. Calyx is less than 1/2 inch long. Leaves heart-shaped at the base.
Height: 2 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Clearings, roadsides and dry hillsides.
Plant Communities: Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 6000 - 8000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Purplish-red     Shape: Regular in clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Aug - Sep
Description: Flowers up to 3/8 inch long. Funnel-shaped with notched lobes. Has 3 flowers within hairy bracts and 3 or 4 yellow tipped stamens. Cluster is loosely arranged to 3/4 inch wide with 3 flowers.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or Oval     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are up to 3-1/2 inches long. Has wavy margins with long stalk. Elliptical to oval but shape varies.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Dark brown or black   
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: Smooth and sometimes faintly marked with 5 shallow grooves. Inversely ovoid to nearly spheric. Less than 1/8 inch long.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer