Plant Image
Flowers
Willow Lake Tr - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Mirabilis pumila - dwarf four o'clock

Synonyms: Mirabilis albida, Allionia pumila, Oxybaphus pumilus
Other Common Names: white four o'clock
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Nyctaginaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Bracts and flowers
Willow Lake Tr
SS
Flowers
Willow Lake Tr
SS
Leaves and stem
Willow Lake Tr
SS
Leaves
Willow Lake Tr
SS
Plant - summer
Willow Lake Tr
SS
Plant - summer
Willow Lake Tr
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Erect to decumbent stems, few to many branches, sparsely to densely leafy, smooth to hairy.
Height: 3 - 60 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Meadows roadsides, canyons, pinyon-juniper woodlands, ponderosa pine forests, sandy soils
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 2000 - 7500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White, pink, red     Shape: Bell-shaped in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jun - Sep
Description: Broadly funnel-shaped.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or Oval     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Basal and up on stem, thin and fleshy to thick and leathery, green to blue-gray, smooth to sticky and hairy, with or without petiole.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Notes: Achene, obvoid, tappering on both ends, minute glandular hairs, prominent 5 ribs.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer