Plant Image
Aspen Creek Tr - SS

Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Monarda fistulosa - wild bergamot

Synonyms: Monarda menthaefolia
Other Common Names: beebalm
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Lamiaceae

line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Aspen Creek Tr
Aspen Creek Tr
Leaf attachment
Aspen Creek Tr
Plant - summer
Aspen Creek Tr
Plant - summer
Aspen Creek Tr
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial   Similar Species: M. citriodora, M. pectinata
General Desc: Aromatic perennial with erect stems that are mostly simple with fine hairs above and smooth belows. Spreads by creeping rhizomes.
Height: 12-30 inches


Habitat Description: Ponderosa pine and mixed conifer forests, open to shaded habitats, canyons, streambanks, moist soils.
Plant Communities: Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian
Elevation: 5000 - 8500 feet

Flower Characteristics

Color: Pink, purple     Shape: Irregular in round clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Jun - Sep
Description: Inflorescence a solid terminal head, subtended by leafy bracts, flower throat hairy within.

Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Triangular     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Produced on the stem, smooth to hairy, paler below, petioles mostly 1-2 inches long.

Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Nutlet
Fruit Notes: Nutlets 4, oblong, smooth.

  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer