Plant Image
Flower
Grapevine Canyon - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Orobanche fasciculata - clustered broomrape

Synonyms: Anoplanthus fasciculatus, Aphyllon fasciculatum, Thalesia fasciculata
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Orobanchaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Drying flower
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Leafless stems
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Plant - spring
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: A short, parasitic plant with multiple, vertical standing infloresccence and a short stem with scales. Inflorescence much taller than the stem. Completely lacks chlorophyll. Parasitizes Artemisia carruthii. After flowering, plant turns dark brown
Identification notes: A nearly regular corolla and non-protruding stamens distinguishes this species as the Orobanche genera. Flowers on long stems not subtended by bracklets distinguishes this species from other Orobanche sp.
Height: 4 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Chaparral and coniferous forests often in volcanic cinders.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 4000 - 8000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellowish to yellowish-white     Shape: Regular not in clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: May - Aug
Description: 3/8 inch wide by 1 inch long. Has a tubular corolla and 5 pointed, hairy calyx lobes with glandular hairs on flower and calyx. Has 2 pairs of very hairy, yellow stamens. Lobe tips are somewhat pinkish-brown.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Stems are pale yellowish-brown     Leaf Type: Other     Leaf Shape: Other     Leaf Margin: Other     Leaf Attachment: Other     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Stems are yellowish-brown and appear succulent and leafless, very short and are primarily subterranean. Has scales to 1/2 inch in length.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Capsule is egg shaped without hairs to 1/2 inch in length.
Seed Notes: Seeds are very small.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer