Plant Image
Bracts and flower
Castle Hot Springs Rd - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Orthocarpus purpurascens - purplewhite owl's-clover,

Other Common Names: twotone owl's clover
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Scrophulariaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Bracts and flower
Castle Hot Springs Rd
SS
Leaf
Castle Hot Springs Rd
SS
Plant - summer
Hwy 97
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: Has a single stem at the base and then divides higher up. Named owl's clover because the flower resembles an owl's face. Partially parasitic as it uses roots of other plants for nutrients.
Height: To 12 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Pinyon-juniper woodlands and ponderosa forests. Prefers moist open meadows.
Plant Communities: Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 5500 - 9000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Pinkish-purple with white or yellow tips     Shape: Irregular in elongated clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Jul - Sep
Description: Has many small flowers to 3/4 inch long in leafy-bracted spikes. Lower lip is greatly inflated with hooked beak above. Loosely spaced along stem.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Pinnatifid     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are finely divided into threadlike segments to 1-1/4 inch long appearing all along stem.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

No Fruit or seed notes


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer