Plant Image
Flowers
Grapevine Canyon - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Oxalis alpina - Alpine woodsorrel

Synonyms: Oxalis metcalfei, Oxalis monticola
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Oxalidaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaf
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Plant - summer
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial   Similar Species: Oxalis violacea
General Desc: A delicate plant with clover-like foliage. There are 1 to 7 pink or violet (bluish-purple) flowers on each stalk that rise above the leaves in a loose umbel.
Identification notes: Similar to Oxalis violacea, but has flowers with styles of three different lengths. Also has two distinct orange tubercles at the tip of the sepals while those of Oxalis violacea blend together.
Height: 3 - 5 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Open, moist, often rocky places in deciduous, pine-oak or coniferous forests.
Plant Communities: Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian
Elevation: 5000 - 9600 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Pink or bluish-purple     Shape: Regular in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jul - Sep
Description: Flowers are 3/4 - 1 inch wide with 5 flaring petals which are joined at a yellowish green base. One to seven flowers rise above the leaves in a loose umbel.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Palmate     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Non-branching stems regrow each spring from below-ground bulbs. Leaves consist of three heart-shaped leaflets. Leaflets are 1/4 - 3/4 inches long.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Several seeded capsule, often over 1/4 inch long.
Seed Notes: Seeds are very small, less than 1/32 inch.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer