Plant Image
Big Bug Mesa - SS

Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Packera multilobata - lobeleaf groundsel

Synonyms: Packera multilobatus, Senecio multilobatus
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae

line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Big Bug Mesa
Flower head
Big Bug Mesa
Basal leaves
Big Bug Mesa
Big Bug Mesa
Plant - summer
Big Bug Mesa
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual or perennial
General Desc: Produces small but numerous bright yellow flowers atop a single or several stems growng out of many, deeply cut, lobed leaves.
Height: To 14 inches


Habitat Description: Dry rocky or sandy soils, woodlands, openings, shady Cottonwood groves, Pinyon/Juniper forests, and open, sandy, arid areas.
Plant Communities: Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 6000 - 8000 feet

Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow     Shape: Daisy or Dandelion-like in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: May - Aug
Description: Yellow rays with orangish disk flowers; 1 inch wide; many clusters on each plant with numerous flowerheads in each cluster. Packera multilobata might at first appear to have only disk flowers but eventually the ray flowers do appear.

Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Pinnatifid     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Basal and alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: The deeply cut, lobed leaves are mostly basal, with some alternate stem leaves that become smaller as they go up the stem. Basal leaves are up to 5 inches long and 1½ inches wide. Plant grows from a taproot.

Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Light brown   
Fruit Type: Achene
Seed Notes: Each head produces about 20 smooth seeds with long white bristles to carry them away in the wind.

  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer