Plant Image
Flowers
Willow Dells Tr - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Packera quercetorum - Oak Creek ragwort

Synonyms: Senecio quercetorum
Other Common Names: Senecio
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
ss
Basal leaves
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Leaf
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Plant - summer
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Clusters of yellow, daisy-like flowers are clustered on erect stems with mostly basal leaves.
Height: 2 to 4 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Oak woodland areas,rocky soils, open areas, scrub-oak and pinyon-pine forests, chaparral.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 4000 - 6000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow     Shape: Daisy or Dandelion-like in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Mar - May
Description: Yellow rays with orange disks; flower to 1-1/4 inch wide.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Pinnatifid     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Basal     Leaves Clasp: Y
Hairs: Stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: End lobe to 3 inches long, side lobes are shorter; leaf to 8 inches long. Upper leaves are smaller and are clasping. The stems are reddish to purplish and are hollow. Plant has a taproot.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Achene


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer