Plant Image
Flowers
Pinyon Oaks Subdivision - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Pectis prostrata - spreading chinchweed

Synonyms: Pectis multisetosa
Other Common Names: spreading cinchweed
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaf
Pinyon Oaks Subdivision
SS
Plant - summer
Pinyon Oaks Subdivision
SS
Plant - summer
Pinyon Oaks Subdivision
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual   Similar Species: Pectis sp.
General Desc: The prostrate stems containing numerous narrow leaves branch out from the base forming a dense mat. Small yellow flower heads are clustered within the leaves.
Identification notes: Involucre and narrow leaves with oil glands, phyllaries in 1 series, receptacle not chaffy, 5 yellow strap-shaped ray flowers, tubular disk flowers and pappi of lanceolate scales distinguishes this from other Asteraceae and Pectis sp.
Height: To 4 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Open sites in deserts, grasslands, oak-pine-juniper woodlands and roadsides.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: Below 6500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow     Shape: Daisy or Dandelion-like in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jul - Nov
Description: The small, yellow flowers have 5 petals (ray florets) surrounding a variable number of disk florets. The florets emerge from the tops of cylindrical green bracts. The flowers are about 3/8 inches high.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: The narrow leaves are bristled at the base and dotted throughout with round oil glands. They are up to 2 inches long and 1/4 inch wide.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Black   
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: Achene has surface nodules, is 2 ridged and coated with 2-4 rows of hairs at its margin. There are 3-5 stout, whitish scales about 1/8 inch long at one end.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer