Plant Image
Flower stalk
Willow Dells Tr - SS

Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Penstemon barbatus - beardlip penstemon

Other Common Names: red penstemon
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Scrophulariaceae

line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Grapevine Canyon
Grapevine Canyon
Basal leaves
Aspen Creek Tr
Leaves and stem
Willow Dells Tr
Leaves and stem
Willow Dells Tr
Plant - summer
Willow Dells Tr
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Slender, scarlet flowers hanging slightly in a long, open cluster above sparsely leaved stems.
Height: 1 to 4 feet


Habitat Description: Oak woodlands, montane and subalpine; commonly found along roads and mountain meadows.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 4000 - 10000 feet

Flower Characteristics

Color: Red     Shape: Irregular in elongated clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Jun - Oct
Description: Tall spike cluster, 8 to 18 inches long, of many tubular red flowers, hanging along one side of the stem. Each flower is 1 to 1-1/2 inches long and has a yellow-haired tuft covering the whole lower lip, thus the name beardlip.

Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Other     Leaf Attachment: Basal and opposite     Leaves Clasp: Y
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Basal leaves, 3 to 5 inches long, have pointed tips and slightly wavy margins; stem leaves are opposite.

Fruit and Seed Characteristics

No Fruit or seed notes

  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer