Plant Image
Flower
Yavapai Ranch - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Penstemon jamesii - James' beardtongue

Synonyms: Penstemon brevibarbatus
Other Common Names: James penstemon
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Scrophulariaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower spike
Yavapai Ranch
SS
Basal leaves
Yavapai Ranch
SS
Basal leaves
Yavapai Ranch
SS
Plant - spring
Yavapai Ranch
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial   Similar Species: Penstemon sp.
General Desc: Stems are erect or ascending but few.
Identification notes: Erect flowering stems, narrow leaves, white-beard within a purple corolla that is somewhat one-sided distinguishes this from other Penstemon sp.
Height: 1 - 3 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Found in sandy soils.
Plant Communities: Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 4500 - 7000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Blue or bluish-purple     Shape: Irregular in elongated clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: May - Sep
Description: Calyx is glandular with soft hairs to about 1/2 inch long. Corollas to 1-1/3 inch long and glandular with soft hairs on the outside. Has white hairs (bearded)and purple lines inside. Inflorescence can be somewhat crowded to 10 inches long.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Basal and opposite     Leaves Clasp: Y
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Minutely covered with soft hairs. Leaf margins can sometimes be wavy or serrated. Length of leaves along stem from 3/4 to 5 inches long. Width from less than 1/4 to almost 5/8 inch. Basal leaves to 2 inches in length. Basel leaves are often in threes.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Black   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Capsule to 2/3 inch long.
Seed Notes: Seeds are angular and black to 1/8 inch long.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer