Plant Image
Flower
Granite Mtn - Tr 308 - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Penstemon linarioides - toadflax penstemon

Other Common Names: narrowleaf penstemon, linarialeaf penstemon, beardtongue
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Scrophulariaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Basal leaves
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Leaves
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Plant - summer
Pioneer Park
SS
Plant - summer
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Seed pods
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial   Similar Species: Penstemon crandallii
General Desc: Low growing in patches. Has shrubby growth pattern with a branching root system.
Height: To 18 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Dry slopes and clearings in woodlands and pine forests.
Plant Communities: Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 4500 - 9000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Light purple to bluish-purple     Shape: Irregular not in clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Jun - Aug
Description: Has 3 lower lobes flaring downward, 2 upper lobes flaring upward and whitish throat with yellow hairs. To 3/4 inch long and 1/2 inch wide. Flowers all facing in one direction on a long, narrow stalk.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Linear and very narrow. Points upward to 3/4 inch long occurring all along stem.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

No Fruit or seed notes


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer