Plant Image
Flowers
Willow Dells Tr - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Penstemon palmeri - Palmer's penstemon

Other Common Names: scented beardtongue, scented penstemon
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Scrophulariaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Mint Wash - Tr 345
SS
Leaves
Mint Wash - Tr 345
SS
Plant - summer
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Plant - summer
Mint Wash - Tr 345
SS
Plant - summer
Mint Wash - Tr 345
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: The tallest penstemon in the Southwest and one of the few fragrant penstemons. The flowers are designed for bee pollination, providing a landing platform and a swollen tube to accommodate the chubby bodies of bumblebees.
Height: 5 to 6 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Desert scrub, oak/pinyon/juniper woods and montane; along washes, slopes, among sagebrush, canyon floors.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 3400 - 6500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Pale pink to light purple     Shape: Irregular in elongated clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Mar - Sep
Description: Large-mouthed flowers, 1-1/2 inches long, in an open or a dense spike cluster, 3 inches long; each balloon-like bloom has two lobes flaring backwards and three lobes bending downward; lobes are streaked with magenta.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Triangular     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: Y
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leathery leaves, 1 to 5 inches long with toothed or wavy margins; opposite leaves are joined at their bases at the stem.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Tan   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Erect cup-shaped capsules, 1/2 inch long.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer