Plant Image
Hwy 97 - SS

Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Penstemon pseudospectabilis - desert penstemon

Other Common Names: Arizona penstemon, canyon penstemon
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Scrophulariaceae

line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Near Kirkland Junction
Near Kirkland Junction
Plant - spring
Near Kirkland Junction
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Desert beardtongue is a bushy plant with shocking rosy pink flowers.
Height: 1 to 4 feet


Habitat Description: Desert scrub, oak/pinon/juniper woodlands, canyons, washes.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 2500 - 7000 feet

Flower Characteristics

Color: Rosy pink     Shape: Irregular in elongated clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Feb - May
Description: Funnel shaped, drooping flowers, 3/4 inch long, in open spike clusters, 6 to 24 inches long. Blooms are sticky and hairy.

Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Triangular     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: Y
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Glossy leaves, 1 to 3-1/2 inches long, toothed edges turning upward. Opposite leaves are fused together at their bases around the stem.

Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Oval brown capsule, 1/2 inch long, held by persistent cup-shaped bracts on short stalks.

  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer