Plant Image
Flower
Grapevine Canyon - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Penstemon rostrifolius - bridge penstemon

Synonyms: Penstemon bridgesii
Other Common Names: beaked penstemon, mountain scarlet penstemon
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Scrophulariaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Leaves
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Plant - summer
Grasshopper Point, Oak Creek Canyon
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial   Similar Species: Penstemon barbartus
General Desc: The low, much-branched, sub-woody base of bridge penstemon sends up 2 to 3 foot stems. It is an unusual penstemon on several counts: it is woody, evergreen and shrub-like.
Identification notes: Sepals and flower stalks noticeably glandular and hairy.
Height: 1-1/2 to 3 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: This penstemon thrives in areas with cooler summer temperatures and some summer water. Foothills, canyons, openings, shrublands.
Plant Communities: Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 4500 - 8500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Red     Shape: Irregular in elongated clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Jun - Sep
Description: Flowers and stems have glandular hairs so sticky that small insects are trapped.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: Y
Hairs: Stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Stems are hairy and grow both upright and sprawling; dried, beige flower stems persist for several years, and darker, thicker, woody stems support the entire plant.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Seed Notes: Seed pods remain on the plant for a year and are quite noticeable.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer