Plant Image
Castle Hot Springs Rd - SS

Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Penstemon subulatus - Arizona scarlet-bugler

Other Common Names: hackberry beardtongue
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Scrophulariaceae

line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower stalk
Castle Hot Springs Rd
Opposite leaves
Castle Hot Springs Rd
Plant - summer
Castle Hot Springs Rd
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial   Similar Species: Penstemon eatoni
General Desc: Slender, slightly bi-lateral penstemon with brilliantly red, tubular flowers that attract hummingbirds.
Height: To 3 feet


Habitat Description: Dry hillsides, cliffs and upper portion of washes.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands
Elevation: 600 - 4500 feet

Flower Characteristics

Color: Bright red     Shape: Irregular in elongated clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Mar - Jun
Description: Has 5 short, rounded lobes at tips. To 1-1/4 inch long. May form elongated clusters.

Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: Y
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Lance-shaped, smooth and thick to 3 inches long. Stems are pinkish.

Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Seed Notes: Dried light brown capsule has many small, angular seeds ranging in color from tan to black.

  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer