Plant Image
Flower
Grapevine Canyon - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Phacelia distans - distant phacelia

Synonyms: Phacelia cinerea
Other Common Names: wild heliotrope, scorpionweed
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Hydrophyllaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Fiower
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Flower heads
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Flower head
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Leaf
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Plant - spring
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual or perennial
General Desc: Straggly plant with reddish, hairy branching stems and bluish-purple bell-shaped flowers in coiled clusters. They are often found growing in tangles among shrubs. Despite one of its common names, it is not related to garden heliotropes.
Height: To 30 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Fields, brushy slopes and washes.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 1000 - 4000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Bluish-purple     Shape: Bell-shaped in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Feb - Jun
Description: The blue to bluish-purple flowers are bell-shaped with 5 rounded, united petals to 1/4 inch wide. The flowers are clustered in finely haired, terminal coils.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Pinnatifid     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Basal,alternate and opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: The green leaves are finely haired, once or twice pinnately divided and highly variable to 3 inches long.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Capsule


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer