Plant Image
Flower
Aspen Creek Tr - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Phaseolus angustissimus - slimleaf bean

Other Common Names: narrow leaf bean, slimleaf limabean
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Fabaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Trifoliate leaf
Aspen Creek Tr
SS
Trifoliate leaf
Aspen Creek Tr
SS
Vine
Aspen Creek Tr
SS
Seed pod
Aspen Creek Tr
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial   Similar Species: Phaseolus grayanus
General Desc: Twining vine with pink, pea-like flowers and trifoliate leaves; the shape of the leaflets range from narrow to triangular to oval.
Identification notes: Stems trailing or vining. Leaflets not lobed like P. grayanus
Height: To 10 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Often found on mesas among trees or shrubs, clearings in ponderosa forests, and hillsides.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 3500 - 7700 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Rose pink     Shape: Irregular in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: May - Oct
Description: Pea-like flowers to 1/2 inch wide, sometimes appear singly or in a raceme, an inflorescence in which each flower grows on its own stalk from a common stem.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Triangular     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Other     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaflets mostly triangular-ovate, much longer than wide; a wide range of leaf shapes and sizes exists within this species.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green to brown   
Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: A limabean-like pod follows the flower bloom.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer