Plant Image
Granite Mtn - Tr 308 - SS

Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Phlox speciosa - Woodhouse's phlox

Synonyms: Phlox woodhousei
Other Common Names: showy phlox
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Polemoniaceae

line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Plant - summer
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Plant - summer
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Hairy stem
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: An erect perennial herb with a shrubby base, 1 to 4 stems growing from a deep seated rhizome. Bright pink flowers in loose clusters at tip of stem.
Height: 6 inches


Habitat Description: Open sites, shrubland, coniferous forest and woodland.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 3500 - 8000 feet

Flower Characteristics

Color: Pink     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Apr - Sep
Description: Blooms both spring and autumn. Flower lobes are always notched; corolla tube is about twice as long as the calyx.

Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Shiny, stiff and thick.

Fruit and Seed Characteristics

No Fruit or seed notes

  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer