Plant Image
Flower
Highlands Center for Natural History - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Physalis pubescens - husk tomato

Other Common Names: ground cherry
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Solanaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower
Highlands Center for Natural History
SS
Leaf
Highlands Center for Natural History
SS
Leaves
Highlands Center for Natural History
SS
Plant - summer
Highlands Center for Natural History
SS
Fruit
Highlands Center for Natural History
SS
Stem
Highlands Center for Natural History
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: A branched, erect, slender annual with fine hairs throughout.
Identification notes: Alternate leaves, flower parts in 5 with united petals and two-celled ovary. Flowers are solitary in leaf axils. Fine hairs thoughout. Main stem seldon branching from the base. Calyx becomes greatly enlarged, papery and encloses the globose, berry.
Height: 3/4 to 2 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Usually found along streams in partial shade.
Plant Communities: Riparian
Elevation: 3000 - 6000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Greenish to whitish-yellow     Shape: Regular not in clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Aug - Sep
Description: Flowers bloom from the leaf axils and are bell-shaped, about 1/2 inch long. They have five dark spots in the throat and five stamens tipped with blue anthers.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or Oval     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: The oval or heart-shaped leaves are 1 to 3-1/2 inches long and have smooth or toothed edges. The stem is densely hairy and grows from a taproot.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Yellow-green to light brown   
Fruit Type: Berry-like
Fruit Notes: A ribbed, lanternlike structure 3/4 to 1-1/2 inches long contains the berry. It is very pale yellow-green, drying to light brown.
Seed Notes: Seeds are very tiny, light brown and disc-shaped.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer