Plant Image
Flower head
Grapevine Canyon - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Plantago major - Common plantain

Synonyms: none
Other Common Names: common plantain, broadleaf plantain, buckhorn plantain, great plantain, intermediate plantain, Pilger's plantain, rippleseed plantain, etc.
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Plantaginaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Basal leaves
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Leaf
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Plant - summer
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Introduced   Life Cycle: Perennial   Similar Species: Plantago spp.
General Desc: Perennial herb.
Identification notes: Perennial herb to 16.5 inches tall; leaf blades broadly oval, narrowing at base, pointed at apex, distinctly 3-5 veined, the margins. with a few shallow lobes near base; found in wet areas.
Height: 16-1/2 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Weed of wet areas.
Plant Communities: Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 2200 - 8200 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Green     Shape: Regular in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: May - Oct
Description: Sepals broadly oval to elliptic, 1.2-2.3 mm long, thin membranous margins, mid-vein smooth; corolla lobes spreading or reflexed,oval, 0.7-1.5 mm long; 4 stamens.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or Oval     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Basal     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Peteoles present; blades broadly oval, 1.42-5.9 inches long, 0.79-3.54 inches wide, narrowing at base, pointed at tip, sparsely hairy, becoming smooth, distinctly 3-5 veined, margins with a few shallow lobes near base.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Capsules, breaking open at maturity well below middle.
Seed Notes: Irregular in shape, olive-green to dark brown, the outer surface furrowed, 6-to-many, capsule 1.0 mm long and 0.5 mm wide.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer