Plant Image
Flower
Willow Dells Tr - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Plantago patagonica - woolly plantain

Other Common Names: Indian wheat
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Plantaginaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Leaves
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Plant - summer
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Plant - summer
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: Grass-like herb with spikes of flowers are noticeable when they grow in masses.
Height: 2 to 10 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Grasslands, interior chapparral and oak/pinon/juniper woodlands; along roads, mesas, slopes.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 1000 - 7500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Greenish-white     Shape: Regular in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Feb - Jul
Description: Hairy spike cluster, 1 to 5 inch, of tiny crowded flowers interspersed with white-haired pointed green bracts; each blossom has four translucent white to tan petals around a red center; 1 to 20 flower spikes per plant.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Basal     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Hairy, long, narrow basal leaves, 1 to 6 inches long with pointed tip.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

No Fruit or seed notes


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer