Plant Image
Flower head
Willow Creek - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Polanisia dodecandra ssp. trachysperma - redwhisker clammyweed

Other Common Names: roughseed clammyweed, western clammyweed
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Capparaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower head
Willow Creek
SS
Leaf
Willow Creek
SS
Plant - summer
Willow Creek
SS
Seed pod
Willow Creek
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: A branching annual with initially an erect shape but reclines with age. Has an objectionable odor.
Identification notes: Only 1 species of Polanisia in Yavapai county. This genus is distinguished from other members in the Caper family by having 8 - 32 purple stamens. Other genera have yellow stamens.
Height: 3 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Gravelly or sandy washes or open areas, sunny places along streams, open woodlands, grasslands and roadsides.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 1000 - 6500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White to yellowish-white     Shape: Irregular in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: May - Oct
Description: Has 4 petals; 6 to 20 long, pink to purple stamens of variable lengths. To 3/4 inch wide. Appears in terminal clusters on many branches.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Round or Oval     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaflet shape can be lanceolate to oval. Has 3 leaflets per compound leaf. Leaflets are to 1-1/2 inches long. Gets its common name from leaflets having a clammy feeling.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green   
Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: Pod is cylindrical to 3 inches long. Contains many roughened seeds. Flowers and fruits are present at the same time.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer