Plant Image
Flower spike
- JK


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Polygala barbeyana - blue milkwort

Synonyms: Polygala longa, Polygala racemosa, Polygala reducta, Polygala tenuiloba
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Polygalaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower spike
JK
Leaves
JK
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual or perennial   Similar Species: Polygala obscura
General Desc: Small, upright, airy shrub with very narrow leaves running sparsely up the stems. Small, purple flowers are found in elongated clusters at the tops of the stems.
Identification notes: Polygala barbeyana has narrower leaves than Polygala obscura and seed capsules are only hairy at the margins, whereas the seed capsules of Polygala obscura are covered with velvety hairs.
Height: To 2 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Rocky habitat, low to mid elevation.
Plant Communities:
Elevation: Not determined


Flower Characteristics

Color: Purple     Shape: Irregular in elongated clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Jun - Sep
Description: The flowers have 2 petal-like lateral sepals and a tubular, dorsally-cleft, central keel of fused petals.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: The leaves are green, alternate and very narrow. The stems are green and upright.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Capsule


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer