Plant Image
Flowers
Coconino NF west of FR618 - JK


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Polygala rusbyi - Rusby's milkwort

Other Common Names: Hualapai milkwort, ruby polygala
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Polygalaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Coconino NF west of FR618
JK
Leaves
Coconino NF west of FR618
JK
Plant - summer
Coconino NF west of FR618
JK
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Relatively stout plant with many leaves having several stems that are woody at the base, wooly towards base with soft spreading hairs. Shrub to subshrub.
Height: 2 - 6 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Desert grassland and juniper woodland.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: 3200 - 5000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Purple, yellow     Shape: Irregular in round clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Apr - Jul
Description: Flowers purple with keel petal with stout blunt yellow beak.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or Oval     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Oblong with soft spreading hairs present.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Broadly ovate and nearly smooth.
Seed Notes: Hairy, 3-lobed.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer