Plant Image
Flower spike
- ML


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Polygonum amphibium - water knotweed

Other Common Names: water smartweed
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Polygonaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plants
ML
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Freely rooting from rhizomes, long, prostrate stems growing across mud or in water and topped with erect, dense, narrowly egg-shaped, pink flower clusters.
Height: 6 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Marshes, ponds and lakes.
Plant Communities: Riparian
Elevation: 5000 - 9000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Deep pink     Shape: Regular in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jun - Sep
Description: Individual flowers are tiny (1/6 inch wide, 3/16 inch long) and form a slender, 2 inch long, terminal cluster.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or Oval     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are shiny and leathery; mainly floating; 6 inches long.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

No Fruit or seed notes


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer