Plant Image
Flower
Grapevine Canyon - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Polygonum douglasii - Douglas' knotweed

Synonyms: Polygonum buxiforme, Polygonum emaciatum, Polygonum montanum
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Polygonaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Reflexed flower stalk
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Leaves
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Plant - summer
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Plant - summer
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: Erect, wispy plant with narrow green leaves and small, greenish-white flowers along the top of the stems.
Identification notes: Abruptly reflexed (bent) flower stalks, stems that do not twine, flowers scattered along the stem and erect stems distinguish this species from others in this genus.
Height: To 32 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Dry, often disturbed places, rock outcrops, mountain meadows, sandy ground.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 1000 - 10000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White to greenish or reddish     Shape: Regular in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jun - Oct
Description: The small flowers are to 1/8 inch long. Flowers are axillary and terminal.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: The green stems are erect, some branched, 2 to 32 inches long. The narrow, green leaves are 1/2 to 2 inches long.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Black   
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: Fruits are shiny and to 3/16 inch long.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer