Plant Image
Flowers
Highlands Center for Natural History - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Portulaca oleracea - little hogweed

Synonyms: Portulaca neglecta, Portulaca retusa
Other Common Names: purslane, pursley, wild portulaca
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Portulacaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower
Highlands Center for Natural History
SS
Leaves
Highlands Center for Natural History
SS
Leaves
Highlands Center for Natural History
SS
Plant - summer
Highlands Center for Natural History
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Introduced   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: A low growing and spreading plant that forms a mat. Occasionally erect. Has a tap root. Considered to be weedy and invasive.
Identification notes: No hairs in the leaf axils and a hairy inflorescence and bluntly glandular seeds distinguishes this from other Portulaca sp.
Height: To 6 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Appears in meadows and in clearings of Ponderosa forests. Also found in overgrazed and cultivated areas and along roadsides.
Plant Communities: Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 1000 - 8000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow     Shape: Regular in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jun - Sep
Description: Flower is 1/4 inch wide with five petals. Can appear singly or in small clusters in leaf axils or at stem tips.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or Oval     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: To 1-1/2 inches wide. Can appear with reddish margins. Leaves are thick, smooth, succulent and shiny. Have a wedge-like shape with a rounded tip. Stems are up to 2 feet long.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Black or dark brown   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Capsules are ovoid to about 1/4 inch in size.
Seed Notes: Seeds are black or dark brown, rounded to elongated and flattened.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer