Plant Image
Flower
Grapevine Canyon - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Potentilla thurberi - scarlet cinquefoil

Other Common Names: five finger
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Rosaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Bracts
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Leaf
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Plant - summer
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Before blooming, appears as a rounded, compact mound. When blooming, sends up tall, nearly erect, leafy stemmed, flowering stalks resulting in a more open appearance.
Height: 16 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Found along higher elevation roadsides, moist creekbeds, meadows and coniferous forests where there are mostly rich, moist soils.
Plant Communities: Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian
Elevation: 6000 - 9000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Dark red     Shape: Regular in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jul - Oct
Description: Has 5 petals to 1 inch wide. Appears in loose showy clusters.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Palmate     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Is palmately compound with 5 to 7 leaflets each 2 inches long. Also has basal leaves that are larger and with more silky hair underneath than stem leaves.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Achene


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer