Plant Image
Flower
Granite Mtn - Tr 308 - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Proboscidea parviflora - devil's claw

Other Common Names: unicorn plant, doubleclaw, Arizona devil’s claw, red devil’s claw
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Pedaliaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower and leaf
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Leaf
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
ss
Plant - summer
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: A coarse prostrate plant with spreading stems and ascending branches that are covered with hairs.
Height: Sprawling stems to 3 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Sandy soil in deserts and arid grassland, roadsides, mesas, plains, and disturbed areas.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 1000 - 5000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White and purple     Shape: Irregular not in clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Apr - Oct
Description: White and purple tubular flower, 1-1/2 inches long with yellow throat and 2 lips divided into 5 lobes; 2 upper lobes with purplish blotches and 3 lower lobes slightly streaked with pink.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Triangular     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate and opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are broadly triangular, shallowly lobed, long-stalked, 2 - 6 inches wide, and somewhat wrinkled. The leaf margins are lobed, scalloped or toothed.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Dark green, brown   
Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: Fuzzy, okra-like pod up to 7 inches long. The young fruit is dark green, very sticky, hairy, and fleshy. At maturity the fleshy skin splits open lengthwise into 2 long curving sharp "claws".
Seed Notes: Black seeds.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer