Plant Image
Flower
Willow Dells Tr - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Psoralidium tenuiflorum - slimflower scurfpea

Other Common Names: slender-flowered scurf-pea
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Fabaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Leaves
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Leaves
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Plant - spring
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial   Similar Species: P. lanceolatum
General Desc: One to several stems, erect branches, densely hairy to smooth, spreads via rhizomes.
Height: 8 - 40 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Dry slopes, plains, open pine forest, woodlands.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 4000 - 7500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Purple, blue     Shape: Irregular in round clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: May - Sep
Description: Slender interrupted unbranched inforescence, 2 - 21 flowers, mostly 3 flowers per node, somewhat lance-shaped bracts, flowers bell-shaped to tubular, flowers 1-1/2 to 2-3/4 inches long, violet to blue-violet.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Round or Oval     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Mostly trifoliate (some leaves 4-5 leaflets), leaflets elliptic, oblong or lance-shaped with the broader part above the middle tapering to the base.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green, yellow, brown   
Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: Smooth, gland-dotted, tipped by short straight beak.
Seed Notes: 1 seed/pod



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer