Plant Image
Flower
Yarnell area - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Rafinesquia neomexicana - New Mexico plumeseed

Other Common Names: desert-chicory, desert-dandelion, goatsbeard
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower bud
Yarnell area
SS
Seedhead
Yarnell area
SS
Leaf
Yarnell area
SS
Plant - summer
Yarnell area
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual   Similar Species: Rafinesquia californica, Calycoseris wrightii
General Desc: Sparsely leaved annual with white flower heads at the ends of a few stems. Stems are weak and usually grow among shrubs for support. Sap is milky.
Height: To 20 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Gravelly and sandy desert soils.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub
Elevation: 200 - 3000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White     Shape: Daisy or Dandelion-like not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Feb - May
Description: Ray flowerheads to 1-1/2 inches wide.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Basal and opposite     Leaves Clasp: Y
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Narrowly lobed to 6 inches long at base but smaller on the upper stem.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: Narrowly elliptic, weakly ribbed, tapered to a beak.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer