Plant Image
Flowers
Watson lake - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Ratibida columnifera - upright prairie coneflower

Other Common Names: Mexican hat
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
Watson lake
SS
Leaves and stem
Watson lake
SS
Plant - summer
Watson lake
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: The colorful flower heads, resembling the traditional broad-brimmed, high-centered hat worn during Mexican fiestas, often bloom by the thousands.
Height: 12 to 36 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: All habitats except subalpine; open areas, pine forests, along roads, grassy areas, disturbed ground.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 800 - 7500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow or red or bicolored     Shape: Daisy or Dandelion-like not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jun - Nov
Description: Cylindrical yellowish-brown cone, 1 inch long, of hundreds of tiny disk flowers surounded by 4 to 12 drooping oval petals (ray flowers) that are yellow, red or bicolored; 1 to 15 flowers per plant, each on a long stalk above the leaves.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Stiff thin leaves, 3/4 to 6 inches long, have 3 to 14 long narrow uneven lobes.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Achene


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer