Plant Image
Flower close-up
Grapevine Canyon - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Rudbeckia laciniata - cutleaf coneflower

Other Common Names: brown-eyed Susan
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower head
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Leaf
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Plant - summer
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: A mounding, perennial but takes on a more tall upright and wide columnar appearance as the flowering stems emerge. Fast growing. Poisonous to livestock.
Height: 7 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Grows in rich soils in meadows, along mountain streams and in moist canyons.
Plant Communities: Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian
Elevation: 5000 - 8500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow     Shape: Daisy or Dandelion-like not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jul - Aug
Description: Has arching downward ray flowers to 2 inches long. Disk flowers are greenish-yellow forming a cone. The complete flowerhead is 5 inches wide appearing at the terminal ends of tall stalks. The center cones elongate becoming brown as the seeds ripen.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Palmate     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are palmately compound to 8 inches long with 3 to 7 deep lobes.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: Egg shaped.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer