Plant Image
Flower stalk
Aspen Creek Tr - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Rumex acetosella - common sheep sorrel

Other Common Names: red sorrel
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Polygonaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaf
Aspen Creek Tr
SS
Plant - summer
Aspen Creek Tr
SS
Plant - summer
Aspen Creek Tr
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Introduced   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Upright perennial with tiny flowers in clusters at the end of stems. Introduced almost worldwide.
Height: 4 to 24 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Roadsides, cultivated fields, waste places, disturbed areas, lawns, meadows, railroad gravels, sandy and muddy shores; usually in acidic soils.
Plant Communities: Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 5500 - 8500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Green, yellow to red     Shape: Regular in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: May - Aug
Description: Male and female flowers are usually on separate plants with male flowers being yellow to red and female flowers greenish.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Triangular     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Basal and alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Upper leaves 1-3 inches long, and smooth with a pair of horizontal lobes at base. Lower leaves are spade-shaped and without lobes. The stems are slender and reddish in color. Extensive horizontal roots can reach depths of 5 feet.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Capsule
Seed Notes: Seeds are reddish or golden brown with rust brown hulls that adhere to seeds. Seeds can remain viable in soil for 10 to 20 years.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer