Plant Image
Seedheads
- ML


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Rumex crispus - curly dock

Other Common Names: curlyleaf dock
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Polygonaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Basal leaves
ML
Plant - summer
ML
Seedhead - closeup
ML
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Introduced   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Erect plants, usually with long tap roots. The fleshy to leathery leaves form a basal rosette at the root. The basal leaves may be different from those near the inflorescence. Found throughout the United States primarily as a weed.
Height: To 4 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Moist soil along streams, roadsides, ditches and in pastures.
Plant Communities: Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 100 - 8000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellowish-green maturing to dark pink     Shape: Inconspicuous in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: May - Oct
Description: Small, 6 sepals in 2 circles. Rosy-colored when mature. Flowers occur in clusters on the upper portion of a elongated stem, consisting of greenish sepals that become reddish-brown with age.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green to bluish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Basal and alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Lance-shaped, wavy-curled margins, alternate on stems, mostly basal to 1 foot long. Lower basal leaves are petioled, without hairs, alternately arranged on the stem. Stem leaves are arranged alternately along the stem.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Reddish-brown   
Fruit Notes: A small hard dry fruit (2 mm long) that is triangular, glossy, and brown to reddish-brown. A papery 3-valved or 3-winged structure surrounds the fruit.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer