Plant Image
Flowers
Castle Hot Springs Rd - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Salvia columbariae - chia

Other Common Names: California chia, desert sage, desert chia
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Lamiaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Castle Hot Springs Rd
SS
Basal leaves
Castle Hot Springs Rd
SS
Leaf
Castle Hot Springs Rd
SS
Plant - summer
Castle Hot Springs Rd
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: Several stems emerge from the base of the plant with mostly basal leaves at base and flower clusters at terminal ends. Emits a skunky odor.
Height: To 20 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Sandy washes, desert slopes, hillsides, open grassy areas and plains, and gravelly disturbed sites.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: Below 3500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Pale to deep blue     Shape: Irregular in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Mar - May
Description: Upper and lower lips to 1/2 inch long in dense rounded clusters 1 to 2 inches wide. Can have only 1 cluster at terminal of stem or often 2 to 4 clusters surrounding stem at intervals. Spine tipped burgundy bracts in cluster. Also described as tubular.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Other     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Basal and opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Oblong leaves up to 4 inches long. Mostly basal leaves with a few smaller stem leaves. Thin distribution of soft, fine, grayish hairs on the upper surface. Stems are square shaped.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Gray to light brown   
Seed Notes: Flower results in up to 13 tiny, flat seeds 0.06 to 0.08 inch long.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer