Plant Image
Flower head
Highlands Center for Natural History - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Schoenocrambe linearifloria - slimleaf plainsmustard

Synonyms: Hesperidanthus linearifolius, Sisymbrium linearifolium, Thelypodiopsis linearifo
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Brassicaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
Highlands Center for Natural History
SS
Plant - summer
Highlands Center for Natural History
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial   Similar Species: Hesperidanthus sp., Schoenocrambe sp.
General Desc: A tall and slender plant with a few flowers at the top. Has one or few erect stems with branching, much above the base.
Identification notes: Petals purple to white; middle sepals hooded; stigmas conical; petal veins not darker than blade; stem leaves and no rosette of leaves distinguishes this from other Hesperidanthus sp.
Height: 14 - 36 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Open woods, dry hillsides, oak woodland, mixed conifer forests, arroyos, canyons, rocky ridges, limestone ledges, sandstone crevices, roadsides.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 2300 - 10200 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Bluish-purple to purple     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Jul - Nov
Description: Flower stalks branch straight up or ascending at a wide angle. Has four equally spaced spoon shaped petals 1/2 to 2/3 inch long by 1/8 to less than 1/4 inch wide, converging at the center. Veins visible in the petals.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Very long and narrow. 1-1/3 to 5 inches long by less than 1/8 to 1/4 inch wide. Has a very short leaf stalk.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: Straight from 1-1/2 to 3-1/2 inches long by 1/16 inch with slender cylindrical shape.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer