Plant Image
Flower
Sycamore Cyn Rd, near Cottonwood - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Senna bauhinioides - twinleaf senna

Synonyms: Cassia bauhinioides
Other Common Names: two leaf desert senna
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Fabaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Sycamore Cyn Rd, near Cottonwood
SS
Leaves
Sycamore Cyn Rd, near Cottonwood
SS
Plant - summer
Sycamore Cyn Rd, near Cottonwood
SS
Fruit
Sycamore Cyn Rd, near Cottonwood
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Can be an erect or low spreading plant.
Identification notes: Leaflets in pairs; flowers all axillary, solitary or in twos.
Height: 2 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Found on mesas and on dry rocky slopes and sandy areas at lower elevations.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: 2000 - 5500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow     Shape: Regular in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Apr - Aug
Description: Flowers to 1 inch wide. Has 5 petals with crimped edges. Petals narrow at the base where they connect to the stalk. Flower stalks grow from the axil and are usually longer than the leaf stalk. Loosely arranged inflorescence with up to 3 flowers.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: 1/2 to 1 inch long. Has oblong shape and rounded at both ends. The leaflets are paired.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green to brown   
Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: Pods are hairy and straight and pointed at each end. To 2 inches long. Color changes from green to brown.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer