Plant Image
Flower spike
Pioneer Park - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Sisymbrium altissimum - tall tumblemustard

Other Common Names: tall sisymbrium, tall hedge mustard
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Brassicaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Pioneer Park
SS
Flowers
Pioneer Park
SS
Stem leaf
Pioneer Park
SS
Basal leaves
Pioneer Park
SS
Plant - spring
Pioneer Park
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Introduced   Life Cycle: Annual   Similar Species: Sisymbrium irio
General Desc: Bushy plant with many branching stems. The lower leaves are deeply lobed. The upper leaves are narrowly lobed. Flowers are small, pale yellow and in loose, terminal clusters. At maturity, the plant breaks off at soil level and tumbles, scattering seed.
Identification notes: Fruiting stems that are about as thick as the siliques (fruit) and 6 to 9 mm long distinguishes this species from Sisymbrium irio.
Height: To 4 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Roadsides, fields and waste places.
Plant Communities: Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 5000 - 7000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Pale yellow     Shape: Regular in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Apr - Sep
Description: Flowers have 4 petals and are to 1/2 inch wide, in a loose, terminal cluster.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Pinnatifid     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Lower leaves are coarse and deeply lobed to 11 inches long. The upper leaves are finer with narrow lobes to 4 inches long and are sparser along the stems.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: A 2-valved, slender capsule that is 2 to 4 inches long.
Seed Notes: The small, numerous seeds are yellow to brown and oblong.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer