Plant Image
Flower stalk
- ML


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Sisymbrium irio - London rocket

Synonyms: Norta irio
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Brassicaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower and fruit
ML
Leaves
ML
Plant
ML
Fruit
ML
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Introduced   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: Weedy plant with erect stems that branch from near the base. Leaves are oblong and deeply lobed. Small, pale yellow flowers are clustered at the stem tips.
Identification notes: Basal leaves not rosulate; stem leaves similar to basal leaves; fruiting pedicels narrower than fruit; sparsely pubescent plants; young fruits overtopping flowers distinguishes this from other Sisymbrium sp.
Height: To 3 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Irrigated fields, roadsides and waste places.
Plant Communities: Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 100 - 4500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Pale yellow     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Dec - Apr
Description: Flowers have 4 petals and are to 1/8 inch long. They are found in terminal clusters at the tips of slender stalks.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Pinnatifid     Leaf Margin: Dissected     Leaf Attachment: Basal and alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves consist of a pointed terminal lobe and 1 to 4 pairs of smaller lobes below; to 8 inches long. Leaves are nearly hairless.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green   
Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: Long, thin, tubular seed pods are straight or slightly curved to 1-1/2 inches long and less than 1/16 inch wide.
Seed Notes: Seeds are oblong and less than 1/16 inch long.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer