Plant Image
Flower
Grapevine Canyon - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Solanum douglasii - greenspot nightshade

Synonyms: Solanum nigrum
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Solanaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Leaf
Verde River below Sycamore Cyn
SS
Leaves
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Plant - summer
Verde River below Sycamore Cyn
SS
Fruit
Verde River below Sycamore Cyn
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: A short lived perennial sometimes turning woody with age. Stems sharply angled to curved. Shape and margins of leaves are variable.
Identification notes: Corolla (united petals) white with green spots at the center, anthers erect and yellow.
Height: 3 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Partly shaded slopes and sandy bottoms in canyons. Shrub and woodland environments.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 1500 - 6000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White, green and yellow     Shape: Regular in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jan - Dec
Description: Calyx 5 lobed. Corolla 5 angled and star shaped to 3/4 inch diameter. White with green spots at center. Anthers are yellow. Flowers appear on stalks and sub-stalks to form umbel inflorescence. Flower stalks to over 1 inch. Sub-stalks to almost 1/2 inch.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Light to dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or Oval     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves 3/4 to 3-1/2 inches long by 3/8 to 2 inches wide. Shape varies from ovate to lance-elliptic. Margins vary from smooth to wavy to coarsely toothed. Apex is broadly shaped to pointed. Base also varies. Leaf stalk 3/4 to 2-1/3 inches long.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Orangish-brown or blackish   
Fruit Type: Berry-like
Fruit Notes: Smooth green, orange-brown or blackish berry at maturity to 1/2 inch wide.
Seed Notes: Seeds are spherical, minutely pitted and 1/16 inch wide. Seeds are pale yellow.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer