Plant Image
Flower
Granite Mtn - Tr 308 - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Solanum elaeagnifolium - silverleaf nightshade

Other Common Names: white horse nettle, silver horse nettle, bull nettle, desert nightshade, trompillo
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Solanaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Leaves
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Plant - summer
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Fruit
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Thorns
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial   Similar Species: Solanum dimidiatum
General Desc: A poisonous, prickly, deep-rooted plant classified as a noxious weed in several states. Gets its name from the short, white or silvery hairs on the leaves and stems.
Height: 3 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Roadsides and fields. Prefers loamy soils but can be found in other soil types except for deep sands.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 1000 - 5500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Purple to bluish-purple or white     Shape: Irregular not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: May - Oct
Description: To 1-1/2 inches wide. Star-like with 5 points. Anthers in the center are a bright yellow.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Light green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves have a light green, silvery appearance. To 4 inches long. Leaf margins are wavy. Lower surface is densely covered with radiating hairs.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Yellow   
Fruit Type: Berry-like
Fruit Notes: Resembles small tomatoes that remain on the plant for months. Poisonous. 1/2 inch in diameter.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer