Plant Image
Flower
Pioneer Park - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Solanum rostratum - buffalobur nightshade

Synonyms: Androcera rostrata, Solanum cornutum
Other Common Names: buffalo-bur, Texas thistle, Colorado bur, Mexican thistle
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Solanaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Leaves
Pioneer Park
SS
Plant - summer
Pioneer Park
SS
Burs
Pioneer Park
SS
Spiny stem
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: Low-growing, yellow-flowered and sharp-spined. This plant is considered weedy or invasive, and listed as a noxious weed by several states according to the USDA Plants Database.
Height: To 2-1/2 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Roadsides, fields, overgrazed pastures and disturbed areas.
Plant Communities: Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 1000 - 7000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Bright yellow     Shape: Irregular in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: May - Aug
Description: To 1 inch wide. Shaped like a star with 5 crinkly lobes and 5 yellow anthers in the center. Few flowers clustered at the end of spiny flower stalks.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Other     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: Y
Leaf Description: To 6 inches long. Has 5 to 7 pinnate lobes. Spines on stalks and vein backs. Poisonous.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown to reddish-brown   
Fruit Notes: Spiny, poisonous burs to 1 inch wide.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer