Plant Image
Flower spike
- ML


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Solidago canadensis - shorthair goldenrod

Other Common Names: Canada goldenrod
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
ML
Plant
ML
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial   Similar Species: Solidago altissima
General Desc: Tall, leafy, with tiny yellow flower heads on arching branches in a long or flat-topped cluster at top; produces showy displays, usually late in the summer.
Height: to 6 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Clearings in ponderosa forests, meadows, fields. and roadsides.
Plant Communities: Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 3000 - 8500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Bright yellow     Shape: Daisy or Dandelion-like in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jul - Sep
Description: 10 to 17 tiny flower heads, to 1/8 inch with yellow bracts, on arching stems in a large (10 inch), loose, terminal cluster, with the heads mostly along one side.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Narrow, pointed on both ends, stalkless, with three prominent veins; to 5 inches long. Leaves may be smooth or slightly hairy on the veins beneath. Stems are leafy with fine hairs mottly at the top but otherwise smooth.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Achene


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer