Plant Image
Flower head
- ML


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Solidago missouriensis - Missouri goldenrod

Other Common Names: prairie goldenrod
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
ML
Plant
ML
Plant
ML
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: A low-growing goldenrod that usually forms loose colonies in dry soils. It has reddish stems occurring singly or in clusters. It has yellow flowers and is the earliest of the goldenrods to bloom.
Height: 1 to 2 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Along streams and clearings in pine forests.
Plant Communities: Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian
Elevation: 5000 - 9000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Bright yellow     Shape: Daisy or Dandelion-like in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jun - Sep
Description: Small (1/4 inch long, 1/8 inch wide), yellow flowers are arranged along the upper side of branches, usually forming a plume-shaped, nodding cluster.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Basal and alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Margins of leaves curve upward. Basal leaves to 7 inches long, 3/4 inch wide; shorter, narrower leaves up stem with small clusters of tiny leaves at leaf axils. Leaves are positioned directly against the stalk.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Achene


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer