Plant Image
Flowers
Aspen Creek Tr - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Solidago velutina - threenerve goldenrod

Synonyms: Solidago arizonica, Solidago californica
Other Common Names: sparse-flowered goldenrod
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Aspen Creek Tr
SS
Leaves
Aspen Creek Tr
SS
Plant - summer
Aspen Creek Tr
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Solidago velutina is a common late summer and fall golden glow. Woody at the base.
Height: 2-1/2 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: It can grow singly in open woods, or it can grow in large groupings in open meadows and on hillsides.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 3000 - 8500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow     Shape: Daisy or Dandelion-like in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jul - Aug
Description: The stem arches gently and flowers are borne on one side of the stem.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: 3/4 to 2-1/2 inches long, 1/4 to 1/2 inch wide and rough to the touch. There are usually three conspicuous veins on the narrow leaves. Leaf margins can be smooth or toothed.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Achene


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer