Plant Image
Flower spike
Granite Mtn - Tr 308 - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Sophora nuttalliana - silky sophora

Synonyms: Sophora sericea, Vexibia nuttalliana
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Fabaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower spike
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Flowers
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Leaves
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Leaves
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Leaflets
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Plant - spring
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial   Similar Species: Sophora sp., Astragalus sp.
General Desc: Branched from the base with erect or ascending stems. Rhizomatous.
Identification notes: Ten filaments free to their base, pinnate leaves and terminal spike-like inflorescences of white flowers distinguish this from other Fabaceae species.
Height: 12 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Found in dry canyons, hillsides, fields and other arid environments.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: 4000 - 7000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellowish-white     Shape: Irregular in elongated clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Apr - Jun
Description: Calyx tube less than 1/4 inch long. Corolla to 2/3 inch long. Lobes are less than half as long as the tube. Wider above middle. Petals are clawed. Has 10 separate stamens. Calyx is light bluish-purple. Densely flowered on a stem in terminal racemes.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Light green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Odd-pinnately compound. Leaves are 1 to 3 inches long with up to 20 leaflets. Leaflets are folded longitudinally with pointed tips. Leaflets to over 3/8 inch long, narrow and opposite. Has white soft hairs below thus the name silky but no hairs above.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green or brown   
Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: Pods 3/8 to over 1-1/2 inch long. Usually 1 to 3 seeded. Constricted between seeds.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer