Plant Image
Flowers
Castle Hot Springs Rd - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Sphaeralcea ambigua - desert globemallow

Other Common Names: sore-eye poppy, globemallow, desert mallow, desert hollyhock
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Malvaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Castle Hot Springs Rd
SS
Flowers
Castle Hot Springs Rd
SS
Leaf
Castle Hot Springs Rd
SS
Plant - summer
Castle Hot Springs Rd
SS
Plant - summer
Castle Hot Springs Rd
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial   Similar Species: Sphaeralcea emoryi
General Desc: A very drought tolerant, multi-stemmed perennial that grows in large rounded clumps.
Height: To 40 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Deserts, roadsides, flat areas and banks of sandy washes.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: Below 3500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Bright orange     Shape: Regular in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jan - Dec
Description: Has color variations of white, pink, purplish or reddish hues. Has 5 petals to 1-1/2 inches wide developing in clusters along the upper stems.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Triangular     Leaf Margin: Other     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Maple-like with 3 lobes and scalloped edges. To 2-1/2 inches long and wide.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Fruit contains numerous seeds.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer